Optus Stadium is proudly managed and operated by VenuesLive Management Services (WA) Pty Ltd as agent for the Western Australian Sports Centre Trust, trading as VenuesWest (Optus Stadium).

Optus Stadium respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act, which deals with the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Optus Stadium collects, uses and manages your personal information.

  1. Your personal information is important to Optus Stadium.

Optus Stadium respects that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used.  Optus Stadium acknowledges that when you provide your personal information, you do so trusting that Optus Stadium will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you authorise Optus Stadium to do otherwise.

  1. What personal information does Optus Stadium collect and hold?

The term ‘personal information’, when used in this Privacy Policy, has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  It is information that can be used to personally identify you and includes:

  • your name and contact details (including your postal and street address, email, social media account, and phone);
  • recordings of your image and/or voice through the use of Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) systems and other surveillance devices, to ensure the safety of all persons entering in and/or using Optus Stadium and the public generally. Optus Stadium uses surveillance devices for the safety and security of all persons visiting or using Optus Stadium and the Stadium Park.  All footage that is captured is retained for a maximum period of thirty (30) days, after which time it is erased, unless it has been identified and is then retained for the purpose of investigating a specific incident;
  • recordings of your voice from the use of Optus Stadium communication tools (including phone and radio communications) and written correspondence to Optus Stadium;
  • your image and/or vehicle licence plate number, when you access or use car parks located at Optus Stadium and the Stadium Park;
  • details of products and services you have purchased from us, or enquired about, and any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services (e.g. payment method details), respond to your enquiries and generally complete any commercial transaction between us;
  • any additional information collected through your use of our website, customer support services, social media sites or otherwise.
  1. How does Optus Stadium collect information about you?

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, Optus Stadium will not collect or use your personal information without your consent.  Optus Stadium collects your personal information when you:

  • provide Optus Stadium with your personal information and contact details;
  • order or purchase Optus Stadium products and/or services;
  • enter your personal information on the Optus Stadium website;
  • subscribe to any newsletter, participate in surveys, questionnaires, requests for feedback, competitions or promotions;
  • submit your resume or an application for employment opportunities at Optus Stadium;
  • interact with Optus Stadium through social media (including Facebook and Twitter);
  • enter Optus Stadium or the Stadium Park, through the use of CCTV and other surveillance devices;
  • use the Optus Stadium Wi-Fi service or use mobile applications developed by us or for Optus Stadium;
  • require assistance from medical or security staff whilst at the Optus Stadium; or
  • contact Optus Stadium, Optus Stadium may also keep a record of that contact, including any personal information provided by you.
  1. What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information, however if you choose not to we may be unable to:

  • provide you with a requested product or service;
  • provide you with information about products and services;
  • transact business with you; or
  • provide you with an appropriate level of service.
  1. Optus Stadium use of cookies.

Optus Stadium uses cookies and other tracking systems online. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

This information may be used to make your use of the Optus Stadium website and services as convenient as possible, to identify repeat visitors to and areas of interest on our website, and to analyse visiting patterns. We do not use cookies to obtain personal information without your consent.  We, and our partners, may use cookies and web beacons to monitor your internet activities to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, however if you do not wish to have any information collected through the use of cookies you may set your browser to disable cookies.  You may also delete cookies from your hard drive at any time.

  1. Using and disclosing your personal information.

Your personal information is generally held and used for the purpose of which it was provided or obtained, including in the following ways:

  • to provide you with goods and services, and to give you the most worthwhile experience in using the Optus Stadium website or attending Optus Stadium;
  • to conduct surveys, questionnaires and requests for feedback;
  • to conduct marketing activities, including market research, customer profiling, customer insights and to send you advertisements about products and services that Optus Stadium thinks you are likely to be interested in. Optus Stadium does not disclose your personal information to advertisers, instead advertisers provide Optus Stadium with advertisements and the type of audience they wish to reach. Optus Stadium then takes the advertisement and displays it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service;
  • as part of the investigation and/or analysis of incidents or occurrences at Optus Stadium or the Stadium Park; or
  • to investigate, respond to and defend claims made against or involving Optus Stadium, or to commence and represent claims on behalf of or involving Optus Stadium.

Optus Stadium will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless:

  • required under the Privacy Act or by any other law, including under an order issued by a court or tribunal;
  • for security or law enforcement purposes, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of other attendees at Optus Stadium, any member of the public, or of Optus Stadium; or
  • Optus Stadium believes it necessary to fulfil any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Optus Stadium does not disclose any personal information to entities outside of Australia, except when you agree to receive direct marketing from the promoter of an event for which you purchased a ticket, and that promoter is a foreign entity.

  1. You can access the information Optus Stadium keeps about you.

If at any time you want to know what personal information Optus Stadium holds about you, or you wish to access personal information that Optus Stadium may hold, please email Optus Stadium at [email protected].

All requests for personal information must include proof of identity, the purpose of your request, and should include your phone number in case Optus Stadium needs to contact you.  Optus Stadium may require additional information, dependent on the nature of your request.  Access to personal information will be provided, unless Optus Stadium is required to refuse a request in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

There is no application free for making a request to access your personal information, however Optus Stadium may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in order to cover its reasonable costs in identifying and providing the requested information.

If Optus Stadium does not agree to provide you with access to information we hold you make see a review of that decision.

  1. Changing and updating the information Optus Stadium has about you.

Optus Stadium will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and complete.  If at any time you need us to change your personal information please email Optus Stadium at [email protected].

All requests to change personal information must include proof of identity, and should include your phone number in case Optus Stadium needs to contact you.  Once proof of identify has been confirmed Optus Stadium will amend your personal information accordingly.

  1. Deleting information Optus Stadium has about you or stopping further advertising material.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email Optus Stadium at [email protected] .  All requests to delete personal information must include proof of identity, and should include your phone number in case Optus Stadium needs to contact you.  Once proof of identify has been confirmed Optus Stadium will take all reasonable steps to delete such information unless it must be kept for legal reasons.

If you do not wish to receive further advertising, marketing or promotional information from Optus Stadium, please follow the instructions on the Optus Stadium website to unsubscribe (where that facility is available) or send an email to Optus Stadium at [email protected] and ask to be removed from Optus Stadium’s mailing list.

  1. Optus Stadium Response Times.

Optus Stadium will endeavour to respond to your request, enquiry or complaint within a reasonable time frame.  When your request is to access, change or delete any of your personal information please allow at least 30 days, once proof of identity has been confirmed, for Optus Stadium to process your request.

  1. Competitions.

From time to time Optus Stadium conducts competitions on the Optus Stadium website and through Facebook or Twitter.  When Optus Stadium runs these competitions, you will be provided with the choice of being added to a mailing list to receive further information from Optus Stadium.  Unless you choose to receive further communications from Optus Stadium, the information which we collect from your entry in the competition is not used for any purposes other than for the competition.

  1. Storage and security of your personal information.

Optus Stadium will take all reasonable steps to keep the personal information which Optus Stadium holds about you secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Optus Stadium continually endeavours to improve security safeguards in line with current industry standards, however unfortunately no data transmission over the internet is totally secure.  Accordingly, Optus Stadium cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat the technical measures put in place to secure your personal information.  Optus Stadium will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.  Optus Stadium will destroy or de-identify your personal information when no longer needed or required to be held by law.

  1. Optus Stadium and links to other websites.

Optus Stadium provides links to third party websites on the Optus Stadium website, and allows third party advertising on its website and social media platforms, or via the IT network at Optus Stadium.  These linked websites or advertisements are not under Optus Stadium’s control and Optus Stadium is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to Optus Stadium’s website.  Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Optus Stadium advises you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.  Optus Stadium is not responsible for how your personal information is collected and used by these third-party sites.

  1. Future changes

Optus Stadium is committed to being Australia’s premier stadium hosting world class sporting and entertainment events.  This means that Optus Stadium’s business will continue to evolve and improve as new products, services and features are introduced.  Accordingly, Optus Stadium will review and update its policies as required.  Optus Stadium reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Optus Stadium website.  The amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not Optus Stadium has provided you with specific notice of any changes or updates.

  1. What to do if you have a problem or question.

If Optus Stadium becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Optus Stadium website Optus Stadium will work to address these concerns promptly.  If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please write to Customer Service, Optus Stadium, PO Box 113, Burswood WA 6100 or email Optus Stadium at [email protected].